Home  |  Member's Login   |  Contact Us  |  Site Map

Margaret Douglas Medal

2013 Douglas W. Tallamy

Presented to Douglas W. Tallamy, entomologist, author, dedicated teacher and charismatic speaker, who proved through research the synergy between life-sustaining native plants, insects, birds and other wildlife in our local environments.

2012 Mark Buscaino

Presented to Mark Buscaino for outstanding dedication to conservation education and for his role as a practical visionary in the field of urban forestry.

2011 Conservancy for Cuyahoga Valley National Park

Awarded to the Conservancy for Cuyahoga Valley National Park for your creative approach to conservation education which has transformed and enriched the environmental experience for thousands and stimulated an increase awareness of the importance of conservation.

2010 Anita B. Gorman

Presented to:  Anita B. Gorman, For her remarkable vision and tireless effort to bring a conservation campus to the urban core, providing an interactive education and wildlife facility to urban residents.

2009 R. King Milling

Presented to:  R. King Milling, For notable and tireless leadership and service to the cause of coastal restoration and conservation education.

2008 Elizabeth M. Lowe

Presented to Betsy Lowe, whose idea was to build a combination zoo, aquarium and science and nature center.  She wanted to tell the story of science and nature and help people understand the forces that shape the Adirondacks.  In 1999, the Natural History Museum of the Adirondacks gained legal status and voters of Tupper Lake donated a 31 acre site along the Raquette River and in 2006, the wild Center opened.

2007 The Student Conservation Association

Presented to SCA, Fred Prescott, accepting, a national force of conservation volunteers from all over the country helping to protect our parks, restore our environment and serve our communities.  It's 50 years go back to the mid 1950's when Elizabeth Cushman pursued her senior thesis and took two years to convince Grand Teton and Olympic National Parks to give her idea a try.

2006 Bernard W. Sweeney

Presented to:  Bernard W. Sweeney research scientist at the Stroud Water Research Center in PA.  His career in research and public education coupled with his visionary leadership of the Stroud Center has impacted our understanidng and appreciation for the important role streams, ponds, lakes and watersheds play in the health of our planet.

2005 Paula Cook Scully

Presented to Paula Cook Scully for her vision and dedication as seen in the program Botany in Action which opened the eyes of thousands to the importance of biodiversity in the environment.

2004 Merlin Tuttle

Presented to Dr. Merlin Tuttle, founder of Bat Conservation International, who has awakened millions to the ecological and economic value of these denizens of the night.

2003 Margaret & J. David Bamberger

Presented to Margaret & J. David Bamberger, "true stewards of the land, whose dedication to conservation and education has created a gift and an inspirtation for future generations."

2002 Katy Moss Warner

Presented to Katy Moss Warner, a horticultural consultant lecturing frequently throughout America on the importance of gardens and gardening to the quality of life.  She is particularly interested in children and the critical role gardening can play in their lives.

2001 PPG Industries

Presented to PPG Industries, Inc., Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, a leading global manufacturer supplying products world-wide for manufacturing, construction, automotive, chemical processing and other international industries.  PPG's reclamation project of its barren Lime Lakes in Ohio has won national acclaim, and serves as a model for other major corporations throughout the world.

2000 Dr. and Mrs. David T. Hellyer

Presented to Dr. and Mrs. David T. Hellyer, founders of the Northwest Trek, 500 acres of prime forest they deeded to their community of Tacoma, Washington, for the display, propagation and conservation of native northwest animals and plants.

1999 Dr. Margaret Lowman

For her research work in canopy biology while always addressing the problems of environmental protection and conserving biodiversity.

1998 Scott D. Izzo

For his profound influence in instilling a strong conservation ethic in young people through the Student Conservation Association programs.

1997 Bill Kurtis

Presented to Bill Kurtis, whose work as a documentary film maker has reached a world-wide audience, with entertaining messages about the environmental issues that affect our planet.

1996 Dr. William A. Niering

Presented to Dr. William A. Niering whose commitment to research, writing and teaching has led him to become an internationally recognized expert on wetlands and wetland plants.

1995 Rudolph E. Mancke

Presented to Rudolph E. Mancke, for his dedication and innovation in teaching people of all ages, especially young students, the wonders of nature and the need to conserve all ecosystems.

1994 Dr. Robert A. Thomas

Presented to Dr. Robert A. Thomas, Chief Executive Officer, Society for Environmental Education, whose effors to promote communication between environmentalists and industry have advanced goals of preservation and protection.

1993 Anne Hubbell French

For her constant vigilance and wise stewardship of the unique national treasure that is the Mianus River Gorge.

1992 Arthur W. Sherwood

Presented to Arthur W. Sherwood, who - as founder and first director of the Chesapeake Bay Foundation - rallied public interest to prevent the total demise of Chesapeake Bay, in the process creating a national model of cooperative effort.

1991 Lorrie Otto

Presented to Lorrie Otto, a longtime leader in the fight against the use of D.D.T.  She is an effective proponent of natural landscaping, leader and participant in prairie conferences, teacher and writer.

1990 Marjory Stoneman Douglas

For her service to the cause of environmental protection with particular reference to the Florida Everglades  Her lifelong devotion to conservation as evidenced in part by her classic volume, The Everglades:  River of Grass, has contributed significantly and uniquely to the general awareness of the importance of this great ecosystem.

1989 Winsome Dunn McIntosh

For her inspired leadership, through study, sound thought, and judgment in educating the members of The Garden Club of America in the issues of vital concern to the environment; and encouraging them to use this knowledge in taking a more active role in support of good conservation legislation.

1988 Peggy Boyd Sharpe

For her notable service to the State of Rhode Island in educating the public to the sources of environmental pollution through her publication, How to Handle Hazardous Wastes.

1987 Nancy N. Russell

For her outstanding dedication in working to have the Columbia River Gorge designated a National Scenic area, saving this unique treasure of the northwest for posterity.

1986 Mrs. Gerrish Milliken

A brilliant teacher, her insight and understanding of environmental issues make her a leader in conservation education.

1985 Mrs. Lawrence M. C. Smith

For dedicating her life to saving America for its people of the future - through supporting conservation organizations and donating priceless gifts of land.

1983 Wendell Richard Ladue

In recognition of a lifetime dedicated to foresighted worldwide education in the conservation and intelligent use of our precious finite resource - fresh water.

1982 Mrs. W. Boulton Kelly, Jr.

For her firm and enthusiastic pursuit of conservation issues on local, regional and national levels.

1981 Helen C. Black

For her work in conservation, her teaching and her dedication to conservation projects in Ohio and to national issues.

1980 Mrs. Henry Lee Shaw

For her continuing work with the young in conservation education and in making the citizens of Connecticut aware of the importance of protecting their wetlands.

1979 Mrs. Cason J. Callaway, Sr.

For her commitment to promoting education in horticulture, agriculture and conservation, and her awareness of the enduring importance of beauty and tranquility in modern living.

1978 Mariette Arguibau Badger

For her remarkable dedication to the education of the public in the conservation of Connecticut's natural resources.

1977 Dr. Daniel Smiley

For notable and exceptionally devoted service to the cause of conservation.

1976 Joan Rosner

For her vast experience, influence and outstanding achievements in conservation education.

1975 Judith Colt Johnson

Persuasive, persevering, tenacious conservationist, she rallied the forces and saved Assateague Island from developers.

1974 Gloria Hollister Anable

Accomplished naturalist, pioneer conservationist, savior of the Mianus River Gorge.

1973 Elizabeth P. King Miller

Enduring contributions to conservation education in various projects; able supervision of Penllyn Natural Area; environmental education project TREND; courageous leadership; advocacy of environmental equilibrium.

1972 Mrs. Barry Bingham

In recognition of her immeasurable contributions in the elevation of educational standards and dynamic leadership resulting in legislation advancing conservation education.

1971 Susan C. McAshan

For providing model conservation education facilities, where the teachers and children of Houston study field botany and conservation.

1970 Lucy Mallary Bugbee

For her pioneer work in conservation education and her powerful influence in preserving important natural resources and protecting native plants.

1969 Laurel Reynolds

For widespread influence on conservation education by means of films, articles and lectures.

1968 Elizabeth Donnell Kay and Alfred Goodard Kay

For their devotion to the cause of conservation education, most specifically evidenced in their Pine Jog Conservation Education Center in Palm Beach County.

1967 Mr. and Mrs. John A. Chambliss, Sr.

For "Reflection Riding", their beautiful natural park where indigenous plantlife has been restored, offering conservation education and sheer delight to all who visit.

1966 Mrs. Elizabeth Cushman Titus

For persevering through difficult times to create and develop an organized means through which students can work and learn in our National Parks, the Student Conservation Association.

1965 Mrs. Allan F. Kitchel

For her continued devotion, untiring example and effective work in all aspects of conservation.

1964 Mrs. John Weston Aull

For making possible the only Audubon Center of the Central States and reconstructing a farm where children learn conservation and animal husbandry.

1963 Mrs. Rufus E. Fort

For her inspiration and help in founding the Tennessee Botanical Gardens and Fine Arts Center, the Horticultural Society of Davidson County and the Conservation Education Workshop for Teacher Training.

1962 Mrs. Joseph H. Thompson

For the many projects she has spearheaded in the cause of conservation education.

1961 Mrs. Everett G. Griggs, II

For her remarkable teaching project, the 160-acre model tree farm "Tompolla", which she and her husband operate in Orting, Washington and which is visited each year by approximately 2,000 students and teachers.

1960 Mrs. Avery Rockefeller

Ardent conservationist, one of the originators of the Garden Club of America Environmental Education Packet, "The World Around You".

1959 Miss Shirley Miller

Notable service in conservation education; outstanding work with young people and teachers.

1958 Mrs. Robert G. Work

For her lifetime work in conservation education.  An authority on natural history and conservation.

1957 Mrs. Leroy Clark

For her leadership in the cause of conservation education.

1956 Mrs. Edward J. McKeon

For her contribution to conservation education by awakening the citizens to an awareness of the potential beauty of the countryside as viewed from the highway.

1955 Mrs. Mary Oatwell Stark

For teaching conservation through a weekly newspaper column and personal demonstration.

1954 Mrs. Raymond Watts

For success in conservation education through original methods initiated by her at the Morton Arboretum, Lisle, Illinois.

1953 Mrs. Robert C. Wright

For conservation education.

1952 Mrs. Alexander F. McEwan

For conservation education.

©2014 The Garden Club of America. All Rights Reserved.
Corporate Office
14 East 60th St, 3rd Floor
New York, NY 10022
Phone: 212.753.8287 • Fax: 212.753.0134
gca@gcamerica.org